Home / Athletics / Conseslas, Brimin Kipruto centre of attraction at final race

Conseslas, Brimin Kipruto centre of attraction at final race

Olympic steeplechase runners will this Saturday face off at the final race at the National trials at the Nyayo National stadium to try their luck into the Kenya team ahead of IAAF world championships in London.

The battle will be between 2016 Olympic 3,000m steeplechase champion Conseslas Kipruto will come one on one with 2008 Olympic Steeplechase champion Brimin Kipruto and Commonwealth 3,000m steeplechase silver medalist Jairus Birech at the final race to book for slots at the world’s track and field event.

On Friday, Birech won the second final race, running fastest time of 8:34.7 ahead of Brimin who was second in 8:35.1 and Amos Kirui came in third clocking 8:35.4.

But it was reverse in the first semifinal won by Conseslas. The Olympic champion and Diamond League win rac a slower time of 8:36.0 beating Benjamin Kigen (8:36.5) and Felix Kirongo was third in 8:37.0.

The final will be a replica of 2016 national trials at Kipchoge Keino stadium where the trio-Brimin, Conseslas and reigning world in water and barriers Ezekiel Kemboi missing in action crossed the finish line holding hands.

Another fierce battle will be in 800m where Ferguson Rotich, who ran the fastest time will be against  world junior champion Kipyegon Bett.

Rotich won the semi final one in 1:45.2 while Bett shone in semifinal two timing 1:45.9.

Men’s 3000m steeplechase semifinals 1

  1. Consensus Kipruto 8:36.0
  2. Benjamin Kigen 8:36.5
  3. Felix Kirongo 8:37.0

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase semi finals 2

  1. Jairus Birech 8:34.7
  2. Brimin Kipruto 8:35.1
  3. Amos Kirui 8:35.4

800m men semifinals 1

  1. Ferguson Rotich 1:45.2
  2. Emmanuel Korir 1:45.5
  3. Alfred Kipketer 1:45.9
  4. Jackson Kivuva1:46.1
  5. Bernard Kipyego 1:42.2
  6. Wycliffe Kinyamal 1:46.4
  7. Moses Kipkemboi 1:46.8
  8. Timothy Kitum 1:47.1

Men’s 800m semi final 2

  1. Kipyegon Bett 1:45.9
  2. Michael Saruni 1:46.1
  3. Job Kinyor 1:43.3
  4. Willy Tarbei 1:46.7
  5. Nicholas Kiplagat 1:46.9

About correspondent

Check Also

Dominic Ndigit, Sunjay Kumar, Salavat Kozhevnikov, Yao Zhang, Lenah Wanjala, Glenda Morejon, Meryem Bekmez, Elvira Khasanova,

Dominic Ndigit wins bronze for Kenya

“It was a great challenge but I managed to overcome it through focus and resilience.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *